Versions Compared
[…] Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.
Anchor
top
top
Last Update:

...

August 5, 2024
Expand
titleTABLE OF CONTENTS (Click/Tap to Expand and Contract)
Table of Contents
minLevel1
maxLevel4
outlinefalse
excludeTable of Contents
typelist
printablefalse

...

  1. In-Person Electronic Notarial Acts: “Before a notary public performs the notary public’s initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall satisfy the requirements of [MS] section 359.01, Subd. 5, and shall notify the commissioning officer or agency that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records” (MS 358.69, Subd. 2).
    “Before performing electronic notarial acts, a notary public shall register the capability to notarize electronically with the secretary of state. Before performing electronic notarial acts after recommissioning, a notary public shall reregister with the secretary of state” Unless terminated for any reason, the term
    of registration to perform electronic notarial acts begins on the registration starting date set
    by the secretary of state and continues as long as the notary public has a valid commission
    to perform notarial acts” (MS 359.01, Subd. 5).