Versions Compared
[…] 3. Legislative Notaries Public

    1. Definition: “As used in this chapter, ‘legislative notary’ refers to any of the following:
      “(1) A member of the general assembly.
      “(2) The principal clerk of the house of representatives.
      “(3) The principal secretary of the senate” (IC 3-2-3-4-0.5).

    2. Duties: A Legislative Notary may take acknowledgments of a deed or any instrument of writing, administer oaths, protest notes and checks, take depositions of a witness, take and certify affidavits or depositions, and perform any other duty conferred on a Notary Public (IC 2-3-4-1).

    3. Authority: “The power of a legislative notary to perform the acts described in section 1 of this chapter extends throughout Indiana” (IC 2-3-4-3[b]).

    4. Expiration: “The power of a legislative notary expires as follows:
      “(1) If the individual is a member of the general assembly, the date the individual's current term of office expires.
      “(2) If the legislative notary is not a member of the general assembly, the date the term of the current general assembly expires” (IC 2-3-4-3[c]).

Notarial Acts in U.S. State or Jurisdiction

...