Versions Compared
[…] 2. Technology Systems

    1. Approval of System Providers: Not required.

    2. List of System Providers: Not provided.

  3. Tamper-Evident Technology

    1. Selection by Notary: “A notary public may select one (1) or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected” (IC 51-120[1]).

    2. Standards: “If the secretary of state has established standards for approval of technology pursuant to section 51-127, Idaho Code, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the secretary of state shall approve the use of the technology” (IC 51-120[2]).

  4. Digital Certificate: “Tamper-evident technology shall consist of a digital certificate complying with the X.509 standard adopted by the International Telecommunication Union or a similar industry-standard technology” (IAC 34.07.01.012.02).