Anchor | ||||
[…] Copy Certifications
Paper Documents: Alaska Notaries Public do not have the authority to certify that a copy of a paper document is a true copy of the original. See “Unauthorized Acts,” below.
Tangible Copies of Electronic Records: “A notary public may … give a notarial certificate stating that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record” (AS 44.50.060[3]).
...
Notarial Acts
Personal Knowledge: Under Alaska law, a Notary Public may identify a person signing a document requiring an acknowledgment (AS 09.63.070[2]) or for a notarial act performed in the Notary’s physical presence through the Notary’s personal knowledge of the individual (AS 44.50.062[5][C]).
Documentary Identification: “A notary public may not … affix the notary public’s official seal to a document unless the person who is to sign the document … in the case of a notarial act performed in the physical presence of the notary public, is personally known to the notary public, produces government-issued identification containing the photograph and signature of the person signing, or produces
“(i) government-issued identification containing the signature of the person signing, but without a photograph; and
“(ii) another valid identification containing the photograph and signature of the person signing” (AS 44.50.062[5][C]).
Remote Notarial Acts
Requirement: “A notary public may not … affix the notary public’s official seal to a document unless the person who is to sign the document … in the case of a notarial act performed for a remotely located individual, satisfies the requirements of AS 44.50.075” (AS 44.50.062[5][D]).
Personal Knowledge: “A notary public located in this state may perform a notarial act using communication technology for a remotely located individual if
“(1) the notary public: