Versions Compared
[…] ...

  1. Purpose: “The act of witnessing or attesting a signature is like a jurat, except that it does not required the signer to take an oath or affirmation. It is used when establishing the signing date is of major importance” (website, “Notary Manual”).

  2. Requirements

    1. Identity of Principal: In witnessing or attesting to a signature, the notary public shall determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person in the presence of the notary public and is the person named in the record” (MCL 55.285[4]).

    2. Witness Signature of Principal: “In all matters where the notary public … witnesses or attests to a signature, the notary public shall require that the person sign the record being verified, witnessed, or attested in the presence of the notary public” (MCL 55.285[5]).

...