Anchor | ||||
[…] “An acknowledgment is the act of one who has executed an instrument in going before a notary or other official authorized to take the acknowledgment and declaring that they have executed the document” (NPH and website, “Glossary of Terms”).Requirements
Identification: “The acknowledgment of an instrument must not be taken unless the officer taking it knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath or affirmation of a credible witness, that the person making such acknowledgment is the individual who is described in and who executed the
instrument” (SDCL 18-4-10; see also SDCL 18-5-5).
Representative Capacity: “The acknowledgment of an instrument must not be taken unless … if executed by a corporation, that the person making such acknowledgment is an officer of the corporation authorized to execute the instrument” (SDCL 18-4-10; see also SDCL 18-5-5).
“When completing a notarial certificate that is being signed in a representative capacity, the notary must
“• Require the personal appearance of the signer.
“• Review the document to identify that an acknowledgment is applicable.