Anchor | ||||
[…] Any financing statement filed and recorded pursuant to chapter 57A-9 is not required to contain the signature of the debtor or the secured party or an acknowledgment” (SDCL 7-9-7.4).
Exception: “No original signature is required for any document to be recorded or filed in the register of deeds' deeds’ records if the document:
“(1) Is attached as an exhibit to an affidavit or other document that has an original signature that is acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law;
“(2) Contains electronic signatures executed and notarized in accordance with the requirements of section 4 of this Act and is recorded electronically pursuant to [SDCL] chapter 7-9A; or