Anchor | ||||
[…] Failure of an acknowledging officer to endorse his name on an instrument as required herein shall not render such instrument invalid, but a recording officer may refuse to accept such instrument for record until such endorsement is made” (SDCL 18-5-13).
Facsimile of Signature, Notarization
“Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a facsimile of the original signature and notarization may be used in lieu of an original signature when acknowledging a fidelity or surety bond in a form as required herein” (SCCL 18-5-13).
RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS
...