Anchor | ||||
[…] “Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a facsimile of the original signature and notarization may be used in lieu of an original signature when acknowledging a fidelity or surety bond in a form as required herein” (SCCL 18-5-13).
RECORDS OF NOTARIAL ACTS
...
Requirement: “Upon suspension or revocation of a notarial officer's commission, or upon death or incapacity, the notarial officer or the guardian, conservator, or personal representative of the incapacitated or deceased notarial officer must retain an electronic audio-visual copy of each notarial act for ten years” (SDCL 18-1-11.3).
Repository: “In lieu of retaining copies …, the copies may be held by a repository designated by or on behalf of the notarial officer” (SDCL 18-1-11.3).
Records Retention
Ten Years: A notarial officer must retain copies of notarial acts for a person not in the physical presence of the officer and using a tamper-evident technology for 10 years from the date of performance of the notarial act (SDCL 18.1-11.3).